Deborah Thomson School of Dance Awards!

Here is a collection of Awards and Overalls that we have won dating as far back as we can. After months of uncertainty and fair share of struggles due to COVID-19 we are so proud of our dancers for pushing through the challenges and completing such an amazing season after being off for almost 2 years. We couldn’t have asked for a better season! We would love to recognize all of their hard work by displaying their accomplishments earned this competitive season.

2022 COMPETITIONS:

SHOOTING STARS DANCE COMPETITION

INSPIRE DANCE CHALLENGE

ELITE DANCE CHALLENGE

SHOOTING STARS DANCE COMPETITION:

NOVICE OVERALLS:

1ST OVERALL JUNIOR SMALL GROUP: IMAGINE – MINI/JUNIOR LYRICAL

1ST OVERALL JUNIOR DUET/TRIO: STARSTRUCK – VANESSA CUSTODIO & ALLISON TAPIA

3RD OVERALL MINI SOLO: AMAZING GRACE – KHLOE STEWART

3RD OVERALL INTERMEDIATE SOLO: WOMAN’S WORK – DESLYN PHILADELPHIA

PART-TIME COMPETITIVE OVERALLS:

1ST OVERALL JUNIOR LARGE GROUP: JAILHOUSE ROCK – JUNIOR TAP

2ND OVERALL JUNIOR LARGE GROUP: PUPPET MASTER – MINI/JUNIOR ACRO

3RD OVERALL LINE/EXTENDED LINE: MAD WORLD – JUNIOR JAZZ

2ND OVERALL INTERMEDIATE DUET/TRIO: I WON’T COMPLAIN – KAYLA KING & ZOEY VELLA

1ST OVERALL SENIOR SOLO & HIGHEST SCORING PRE-COMPETITIVE SOLO: AND I AM TELLING YOU – TALIYAH RICHARDS

4TH OVERALL JUNIOR SOLO: PLEASE – TASJA CARREIRO

COMPETITIVE/ADVANCED COMPETITIVE OVERALLS:

1ST OVERALL PRODUCTION: AM I DREAMING? – COMPANY ACRO

1ST OVERALL JUNIOR SMALL GROUP: AMAZONIA – ACRO SMALL GROUP

1ST OVERALL JUNIOR LARGE GROUP: KATHEDRAL – JUNIOR/INTERMEDIATE ACRO

1ST OVERALL JUNIOR LINE/EXTENDED LINE: HIGHER GROUND – JUNIOR/INTERMEDIATE JAZZ

1ST OVERALL INTERMEDIATE LARGE GROUP: GLITTERING CLOUDS – INTERMEDIATE/SENIOR JAZZ

1ST OVERALL SENIOR LARGE GROUP: PRAYING – SENIOR OPEN

2ND OVERALL PRODUCTION: THIS ISN’T KANSAS! – COMPANY MUSICAL THEATRE

2ND OVERALL JUNIOR LINE/EXTENDED LINE: PALLADIO – JUNIOR ADVANCED ACRO

2ND OVERALL INTERMEDIATE LARGE GROUP: EVERYTIME IT RAINS – INTERMEDIATE/SENIOR LYRICAL

3RD OVERALL JUNIOR LARGE GROUP: HEAVY IN YOUR ARMS – JUNIOR ADVANCED LYRICAL

3RD OVERALL SENIOR SMALL GROUP: ZERO TO HERO – SENIOR MUSICAL THEARE

1ST OVERALL JUNIOR DUET TRIO: ALIKIA – ADAYSIA NJIE, ALYSSA PEDDLE & ADRIANA ROJAS-BADIA

2ND OVERALL JUNIOR DUET TRIO: NEGLECTED SPACE – ADRIANA ROJAS-BADIA & JONATHAN SOUSA

3RD OVERALL SENIOR DUET/TRIO: CHEER FOR CHESS – ALYSSA FAGUNDES & MATTHEW SPARKS

3RD OVERALL 19 & OVER ENTRY: STOLE THE SHOW – ALYSSA FAGUNDES & CYNTHIA GUERAN

1ST OVERALL JUNIOR SOLO & HIGHEST SCORING ADVANCED COMPETITIVE SOLO : LITTLE SUSIE – ADRIANA ROJAS-BADIA

1ST OVERALL 19 & OVER ENTRY: TALKING WITH HEAVEN – CYNTHIA GUERAN

2ND OVERALL INTERMEDIATE SOLO: TAKE HER TO THE MOON – SARA LEADER

2ND OVERALL SENIOR SOLO: STRANGE DAYS – JONATHAN SOUSA

2ND OVERALL 19 & OVER ENTRY: LIPS OF AN ANGEL – CYNTHIA GUERAN

3RD OVERALL SENIOR SOLO: I THINK THAT HE LIKES ME – RACHEL WIEDER

4TH OVERALL INTERMEDIATE SOLO: ALWAYS REMEMBER US THIS WAY – ISABELLA FAGUNDES

4TH OVERALL SENIOR SOLO: IN STATE OF EMERGENCY – JONATHAN SOUSA

5TH OVERALL SENIOR SOLO: BRIDGE OVER TROUBLED WATER – JONATHAN SOUSA

INSPIRE DANCE CHALLENGE: 

1ST OVERALL PRE-COMPETITIVE STUDIO OF THE WEEKEND

3RD OVERALL COMPETITIVE STUDIO OF THE WEEKEND

TOP ACROBATICS 13 & OVER: BRIDGE OVER TROUBLED WATER – JONATHAN SOUSA

TOP JAZZ 13 & OVER: DREAM WEAVER – JONATHAN SOUSA

TOP MUSICAL THEATRE 13 & OVER: THIS ISN’T KANSAS! – COMPANY MUSICAL THEATRE

TOP OPEN 13 & OVER: STRANGE DAYS – JONATHAN SOUSA

TOP SOLOIST 13 & OVER: JONATHAN SOUSA (AVERAGE SCORE 95.69)

COSTUME INNOVATION: PUPPET MASTER – MINI/JUNIOR ACRO

CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD: STARSTRUCK – VANESSA CUSTODIO & ALLISON TAPIA

CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD: AMAZONIA – ACRO SMALL GROUP

NOVICE OVERALLS:

1ST OVERALL SMALL FRY SMALL GROUP: FUNKY SPIDERS – MINI JAZZ

2ND OVERALL 12 & UNDER SMALL GROUP: IMAGINE – MINI/JUNIOR LYRICAL

2ND OVERALL LARGE GROUP/LINE: MAD WORLD – JUNIOR JAZZ

3RD OVERALL LARGE GROUP/LINE: PUPPET MASTER – MINI/JUNIOR ACRO

1ST OVERALL 13 & OVER DUET/TRIO: STARSTRUCK – VANESSA CUSTODIO & ALLISON TAPIA

2ND OVERALL INTERMEDIATE SOLO: WOMAN’S WORK – DESLYN PHILADELPHIA

PART-TIME COMPETITIVE OVERALLS:

3RD OVERALL 12 & UNDER GROUP: BOOGIE WOOGIE BUGLE BOY – TAP SMALL GROUP

1ST OVERALL DUET/TRIO: I WON’T COMPLAIN – KAYLA KING & ZOEY VELLA

2ND OVERALL DUET/TRIO: QUEEN B’S – DENAJA DIXON & ELYSE WALDROP

3RD OVERALL DUET/TRIO: LOATHING – DENAJA DIXON & RACHEL WIEDER

1ST OVERALL SOLO: AND I AM TELLING YOU – TALIYAH RICHARDS

2ND OVERALL SOLO: PLEASE – TASJA CARREIRO

3RD OVERALL SOLO: SHE NEVER SLEEPS – ALYSSA PEDDLE

COMPETITIVE OVERALLS:

1ST OVERALL LINE/EXTENDED LINE: SEE YOU AGAIN – COMPANY OPEN

1ST OVERALL 12 & UNDER ACRO GROUP: PALLADIO – JUNIOR ADVANCED ACRO

2ND OVERALL 12 & UNDER ACRO GROUP – KATHEDRAL – JUNIOR/INTERMEDIATE ACRO

2ND OVERALL JUNIOR LARGE GROUP: HEAVY IN YOUR ARMS – JUNIOR ADVANCED LYRICAL

2ND OVERALL LINE/EXTENDED LINE: HIGHER GROUND – JUNIOR/INTERMEDIATE JAZZ

3RD OVERALL 13 & OVER LARGE GROUP: AM I DREAMING? – COMPANY ACRO

3RD OVERALL 12 & UNDER ACRO GROUP: AMAZONIA – ACRO SMALL GROUP

2ND OVERALL 12 & UNDER DUET/TRIO: ALIKIA – ADAYSIA NJIE, ALYSSA PEDDLE & ADRIANA ROJAS-BADIA

2ND OVERALL 13 & OVER DUET/TRIO: NEGLECTED SPACE – ADRIANA ROJAS-BADIA & JONATHAN SOUSA

1ST OVERALL SENIOR SOLO: BRIDGE OVER TROUBLED WATER – JONATHAN SOUSA

3RD OVERALL 12 & UNDER ACRO SOLO: LITTLE SUSIE – ADRIANA ROJAS-BADIA

PURE INSPIRATIONS (95.00+)

JONATHAN SOUSA – BRIDGE OVER TROUBLED WATER (96.02)

JONATHAN SOUSA – DREAM WEAVER (95.80)

JONATHAN SOUSA – STRANGE DAYS (95.76)

MATTHEW SPARKS – TRAIN WRECK (95.24)

JONATHAN SOUSA – IN STATE OF EMERGENCY (95.16)

ADRIANA ROJAS-BADIA & JONATHAN SOUSA – NEGLECTED SPACE (95.09)

AM I DREAMING? – COMPANY ACRO (95.06)

ELITE DANCE CHALLENGE: 

NOVICE OVERALLS:

1ST OVERALL MINI GROUP: FUNKY SPIDERS – MINI JAZZ

1ST OVERALL JUNIOR GROUP: MAD WORLD – JUNIOR JAZZ

1ST OVERALL TEEN GROUP: GLORY – INTERMEDIATE JAZZ

2ND OVERALL JUNIOR GROUP: PUPPET MASTER – MINI/JUNIOR ACRO

3RD OVERALL JUNIOR GROUP: IMAGINE – MINI/JUNIOR LYRICAL

1ST OVERALL TEEN DUET/TRIO: STARSTRUCK – VANESSA CUSTODIO & ALLISON TAPIA

2ND OVERALL TEEN SOLO: WOMAN’S WORK – DESLYN PHILADELPHIA

3RD OVERALL MINI SOLO: AMAZING GRACE – KHLOE STEWART

5TH OVERALL JUNIOR SOLO: SO DAMN BEAUTIFUL – ADAYSIA NJIE

5TH OVERALL TEEN SOLO: PERFECT LIE – NATASHA STEPHENS

6TH OVERALL TEEN SOLO: HALLELUJAH – DENAJA DIXON

7TH OVERALL TEEN SOLO: HOME – HELEN KESHVARI

8TH OVERALL TEEN SOLO: WHEN WILL MY LIFE BEGIN – LILY NOLAN

PART-TIME COMPETITIVE OVERALLS:

2ND OVERALL JUNIOR GROUP: BOOGIE WOOGIE BUGLE BOY – TAP SMALL GROUP

1ST OVERALL TEEN DUET/TRIO: i i e e e – NEVAEH DIRUSCIO, DESLYN PHILADELPHIA & NATASHA STEPHENS

3RD OVERALL TEEN DUET/TRIO: I WON’T COMPLAIN – KAYLA KING & ZOEY VELLA

1ST OVERALL SENIOR SOLO & TITLE WINNER: AND I AM TELLING YOU – TALIYAH RICHARDS

3RD OVERALL SENIOR SOLO: ENDANGERED SPECIES – SIERRA SCOTT

3RD OVERALL JUNIOR SOLO: DOLLHOUSE – ALYSSA PEDDLE

4TH OVERALL TEEN SOLO: PLEASE – TASJA CARREIRO

7TH OVERALL SENIOR SOLO: THE STORY – ALYSSA FAGUNDES

8TH OVERALL TEEN SOLO: PSYCHOBABBLE – NEVAEH DIRUSCIO

10TH OVERALL SENIOR SOLO: I’LL BE SEEING YOU – EESHIKA KALOTY

10TH OVERALL TEEN SOLO: I CAN HEAR THE BELLS – ZOEY VELLA

COMPETITIVE OVERALLS:

1ST OVERALL JUNIOR LINE/EXTENDED LINE: HIGHER GROUND – JUNIOR/INTERMEDIATE JAZZ

1ST OVERALL TEEN LINE/EXTENDED LINE: SEE YOU AGAIN – COMPANY OPEN

2ND OVERALL JUNIOR LINE/EXTENDED LINE: PALLADIO – JUNIOR ADVANCED ACRO

2ND OVERALL SENIOR LARGE GROUP: GLITTERING CLOUDS – INTERMEDIATE/SENIOR JAZZ

3RD OVERALL JUNIOR SMALL GROUP: AMAZONIA – ACRO SMALL GROUP

3RD OVERALL JUNIOR LARGE GROUP: KATHEDRAL – JUNIOR/INTERMEDIATE ACRO

3RD OVERALL SENIOR LARGE GROUP: EVERYTIME IT RAINS – INTERMEDIATE/SENIOR LYRICAL

1ST OVERALL JUNIOR DUET/TRIO: ALIKIA – ADAYSIA NJIE, ALYSSA PEDDLE & ADRIANA ROJAS-BADIA

6TH OVERALL JUNIOR SOLO: LITTLE SUSIE – ADRIANA ROJAS-BADIA

8TH OVERALL SENIOR SOLO: BRIDGE OVER TROUBLED WATER – JONATHAN SOUSA

Congratulations dancers on all that you have accomplished this season! We are so proud! Get ready for next year!!!

PREVIOUS YEARS COMPETITIONS & OVERALLS:

2019 COMPETITIONS:

Inspire Dance Challenge

Believe Dance Competition (Orillia)

Believe Dance Competition (Brockville)

INSPIRE DANCE CHALLENGE: 

1st Overall Pre-Competitive Studio of the Weekend!

3rd Overall Competitive Studio of the Weekend!

Top Acrobatics: Sound of Silence – Cynthia Gueran

Costume Innovation: Avaleria – Intermediate/Senior Acro

Choreography Award: Twas the Fright Before Christmas – Production

NOVICE OVERALLS:

1st Junior/Intermediate Group – Surprise

2nd Small Fry Group – Follow the Leader

3rd Junior/Intermediate Group – Castle

1st Intermediate Solo – Roxie – Olivia Sgambelluri

1st Junior Solo – Light – Emily Hemeon

3rd Small Fry Solo – Music Box Dancer – Alyssa Peddle

PART-TIME COMPETITIVE OVERALLS:

1st Junior Large Group – Magical Night

1st Small Fry Group – Strength and Honour

2nd Small Fry Group – Showgirls

3rd Small Fry Group – Hard Knock Life

2nd Intermediate Duet Trio – Mama I’m A Big Girl Now – Chanelle Hylton, Emma Ferreira & Olivia Sgambelluri

2nd Small Fry Duet Trio – Glam – Tasja Carreiro, Alessia Claydon & Sophia Sgro

3rd Intermediate Duet Trio – All That Jazz – Sierra Scott & Olivia Sgambelluri

3rd Junior Duet Trio – Halo – Isabella Fagundes & Emily Hemeon

1st Small Fry Solo – Jeux D’eau – Adriana Rojas-Badia

1st Intermediate Solo – Hell Nah – Chanelle Hylton

2nd Intermediate Solo – I Will Always Love You – Taliyah Richards

3rd Senior Solo – I Hate Men – Alyssa Fagundes

COMPETITIVE OVERALLS:

2nd 12 & Under Large Group/Line/Production – Praying

2nd 13 & Over Large Group/Line/Production – Twas the Fright Before Christmas

2nd 12 & Under Duet Trio – Moonlight Tale – Adriana Rojas-Badia & Jonathan Sousa

3rd 13 & Over Duet Trio – Lovely – Kaylie Sorrie & Jonathan Sousa

1st Intermediate Solo – Weight In Gold – Kaylie Sorrie

2nd Intermediate Solo – Amazonia – Jonathan Sousa

3rd Intermediate Solo – Feeling Good – Kaylie Sorrie

3rd Senior Solo – Sound of Silence – Cynthia Gueran

BELIEVE DANCE COMPETITION 1 (ORILLIA):

Most Entertaining of the Weekend – Twas the Fright Before Christmas – Production

NOVICE OVERALLS:

Top Score Jazz 11 & Under – Follow the Leader

Top Score Musical Theatre 11 & Under – Maybe – Elena Zamora

Top Score Open 11 & Under – Rise Up – Christina Lahey

Top Score Tap 11 & Under – Hit the Road Jack

Top Score Acro 12 & Over – River – Juliana Cava

Top Score Ballet – 12 & Over – Light – Emily Hemeon

Top Score Contemporary 12 & Over – State of Emergency – Emily Hemeon

Top Score Musical Theatre 12 & Over – So Much Better – Emma Ferreira

Top Score Open 12 & Over – Carousel – Emily Hemeon

1st Mini Group – Follow the Leader

1st Junior Group – Surprise

2nd Junior Group – Castle

2nd Mini Duet Trio – Working Day & Night – Denaja Dixon, Mya Pindar & Elyse Waldrop

3rd Junior Duet Trio – Twilight – Kayla King, Natasha Stephens & Zoey Vella

1st Mini Solo – Music Box Dancer – Alyssa Peddle

2nd Junior Solo – Maybe – Elena Zamora

3rd Junior Solo – Sparkling Diamonds – Elena Zamora

PART-TIME COMPETITIVE OVERALLS:

Top Score Acro 11 & Under – Jeux D’eau – Adriana Rojas-Badia

Top Score Musical Theatre 12 & Over – Hell Nah – Chanelle Hylton

Top Score Open 12 & Over – I Will Always Love You – Taliyah Richards

Top Score Song & Dance 12 & Over – All That Jazz – Sierra Scott & Olivia Sgambelluri

2nd Intermediate Duet Trio – Mama I’m A Big Girl Now – Chanelle Hylton, Emma Ferreira & Olivia Sgambelluri

1st Mini Solo – Jeux D’eau – Adriana Rojas-Badia

1st Senior Solo – Hell Nah – Chanelle Hylton

2nd Senior Solo – I Will Always Love You – Taliyah Richards

COMPETITIVE OVERALLS:

Top Score Lyrical 11 & Under – Happy Endings

Top Score Musical Theatre 11 & Under – Stepsisters’ Lament – Simone Boshnakov & Riley Sorrie

Top Score Open 11 & Under – Starstruck – Aryana Colmenares-Garrido & Chiara Dichio

Top Score Musical Theatre 12 & Over – I’m A Stalker – Matthew Sparks

Top Score Song & Dance 12 & Over – Oh So Quiet – Sierra Scott

1st Junior Large Group – Happy Endings

3rd Intermediate Small Group – Avaleria

3rd Senior Small Group – You Should See Me In A Crown

1st Junior Duet Trio – Moonlight Tale – Adriana Rojas-Badia & Jonathan Sousa

2nd Senior Duet Trio – Medicine – Jillian Lee & Kaylie Sorrie

2nd Junior Duet Trio – Starstruck – Aryana Colmenares-Garrido & Chiara Dichio

3rd Intermediate Duet Trio – Lovely – Kaylie Sorrie & Jonathan Sousa

3rd Junior Duet Trio – Stepsisters Lament – Simone Boshnakov & Riley Sorrie

BELIEVE DANCE COMPETITION 2 (BROCKVILLE)

Eye Catching Costume of the Weekend – Big Noise from Winnetka – Small Group A

NOVICE OVERALLS:

Top Score Acro 11 & Under – Music Box Dancer – Alyssa Peddle

Top Score Musical Theatre 11 & Under – Maybe – Elena Zamora

Top Score Acro 12 & Over – River – Juliana Cava

Top Score Ballet 12 & Over – Light – Emily Hemeon

Top Score Contemporary 12 & Over – State of Emergency – Emily Hemeon

Top Score Jazz 12 & Over – Addicted to Love – Dylann Richard

Top Score Open 12 & Over – Carousel – Emily Hemeon

1st Junior Group – Surprise

3rd Mini Group – Follow the Leader

3rd Junior Group – Hit the Road Jack

1st Mini Duet Trio – Working Day & Night – Denaja Dixon, Mya Pindar & Elyse Waldrop

1st Junior Duet Trio – Twilight – Kayla King, Natasha Stephens & Zoey Vella

1st Mini Solo – Music Box Dancer – Alyssa Peddle

2nd Junior Solo – Maybe – Elena Zamora

2nd Intermediate Solo – River – Juliana Cava

3rd Junior Solo – Sparkling Diamonds – Elena Zamora

PART-TIME COMPETITIVE OVERALLS:

Top Score Acro 11 & Under – Jeux D’eau – Adriana Rojas-Badia

Top Score Jazz 11 & Under – Lips Are Movin’ – Paris Luis

Top Score Lyrical 11 & Under – See You Again – Isabella Fagundes

Top Score Open 11 & Under – Nothing’s Right

Top Score Musical Theatre 12 & Over – Hell Nah – Chanelle Hylton

Top Score Open 12 & Over – I Will Always Love You – Taliyah Richards

Top Score Song & Dance 12 & Over – All that Jazz – Sierra Scott & Olivia Sgambelluri

2nd Junior Group – Magical Night

3rd Junior Group – Showgirls

1st Intermediate Duet Trio – Mama I’m A Big Girl Now – Chanelle Hylton, Emma Ferreira & Olivia Sgambelluri

2nd Intermediate Duet Trio – All That Jazz – Sierra Scott & Olivia Sgambelluri

2nd Junior Duet Trio – When She Loved Me – Alyssa Peddle & Rachel Wieder

3rd Junior Duet Trio – Halo – Isabella Fagundes & Emily Hemeon

1st Mini Solo – Jeux D’eau – Adriana Rojas-Badia

2nd Senior Solo – Hell Nah – Chanelle Hylton

2nd Junior Solo – See You Again – Isabella Fagundes

3rd Mini Solo – When I Grow Up – Addison Czata

3rd Junior Solo – Lips Are Movin’ – Paris Luis

COMPETITIVE OVERALLS:

Top Score Musical Theatre 11 & Under – Stepsister’s Lament – Simone Boshnakov & Riley Sorrie

Top Score Acro 12 & Over – Sound of Silence – Cynthia Gueran

Top Score Musical Theatre 12 & Over – I’m A Stalker – Matthew Sparks

Top Score Open 12 & Over – Leave A Light On – Cynthia Gueran

Top Score Song & Dance 12 & Over – Oh So Quiet – Sierra Scott

1st Intermediate Small Group – Avaleria

2nd Intermediate Large Group – The Greatest Show

2nd Senior Small Group – You Should See Me In A Crown

3rd Intermediate Large Group – Elastic Heart

3rd Intermediate Small Group – Praise the Lord

1st Junior Duet Trio – Moonlight Tale – Adriana Rojas-Badia & Jonathan Sousa

3rd Intermediate Duet Trio – Lovely – Kaylie Sorrie & Jonathan Sousa

1st Senior Solo – Leave A Light On – Cynthia Gueran

2018 COMPETITIONS:

This Is It Dance Competition

Believe Dance Competition

Rhythm Dance

THIS IS IT:

3rd Overall Studio of the Weekend!

NOVICE OVERALLS:

1st Musical Theatre – Omigod You Guys – Chanelle Hylton, Emma Ferreira & Olivia Sgambelluri

4th Junior Solo/Duet/Trio – The Gypsies – Tasja Carreiro & Emily Hemeon

1st Mini Solo/Duet/Trio – Better When I’m Dancing – Addison Czata

1st Novice Acro – Once Upon a Dream – Adriana Rojas-Badia

PART TIME OVERALLS:

1st Mini Group – Masquerade

1st Junior Large Group – JUMP

2nd Acro – Nightmare

1st Musical Theatre – Gaston – Emilia Frias & Matthew Sparks

1st Intermediate Duet Trio – The Subway Shuffle – Sarah Casha & Matthew Sparks

2nd Junior Solo – Sparkling Diamonds – Aryana Colmenares-Garrido

3rd Senior Solo/Duet/Trio – Bal de Vienne – Alexandra Power

COMPETITIVE OVERALLS:

1st Intermediate/Senior Acro – Extraction of Beauty

1st Mini/Junior Acro – Palladio

1st Junior Small Group – Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy

2nd Intermediate/Senior Acro – Bitter Earth – Kaylie Sorrie & Jonathan Sousa

2nd Senior Duet Trio – Fiddle Me This – Adriana Dylewski & Cynthia Gueran

2nd Intermediate Duet Trio – The Eternal Vow – Kaylie Sorrie & Rachel Wieder

3rd Junior Duet Trio – Wicked Little Girls – Sara Leader & Alyssa Santos

3rd Intermediate/Senior Acro – Wrath – Jonathan Sousa

2nd Intermediate Solo – To Build A Home – Jonathan Sousa

3rd Intermediate Solo – Tears of an Angel – Kaylie Sorrie

6th Intermediate Solo – If I Ain’t Got You – Taliyah Richards

BELIEVE DANCE:

NOVICE OVERALLS:

Top Score Acro 11 & Under – Once Upon a Dream – Adriana Rojas-Badia

Top Score Character Ballet 11 & Under – The Gypsies – Tasja Carreiro & Emily Hemeon

Top Score Lyrical 11 & Under – You Are My Sunshine – Isabella Fagundes

Top Score Ballet 12 & Over – The Young Princess – Kathrine Hiraman

Top Score Musical Theatre 12 & Over – Omigod You Guys – Chanelle Hylton, Emma Ferreira & Olivia Sgambeluri

1st Intermediate Duet Trio – Omigod You Guys – Chanelle Hylton, Emma Ferreira & Olivia Sgambeluri

3rd Mini Duet Trio – Alegria – Adriana Rojas-Badia & Elyse Waldrop

1st Mini Solo – Once Upon A Dream – Adriana Rojas-Badia

3rd Junior Solo – You Are My Sunshine – Isabella Fagundes

PART TIME OVERALLS:

Top Score Open 11 & Under – Sparkling Diamonds – Aryana Colmenares-Garrido

Top Score Ballet 12 & Over – Bal de Vienne – Alexandra Power

Top Score Musical Theatre 12 & Over – Gaston – Emilia Frias & Matthew Sparks

Highest Mark Junior Extended Line – Nightmare

1st Mini Duet Trio – Ship Shape – Chiara Dichio & Elena Zamora

2nd Intermediate Duet Trio – Gaston – Emilia Frias & Matthew Sparks

2nd Mini Duet Trio – Eyes of the Dragon – Shelayne Bowen, Tasja Carreiro & Chiara Dichio

2nd Mini Solo – Twilight – Chiara Dichio

COMPETITIVE OVERALLS:

Top Score Acro 11 & Under – Palladio

Top Score Musical Theatre 12 & Over – Kindergarten Love Song – Alyssa Santos

1st Junior Large Group – Palladio

2nd Junior Small Group – Land of Confusion

2nd Intermediate Large Group – Game of Survival

3rd Intermediate Large Group – Mad World

1st Intermediate Duet Trio – Bitter Earth – Kaylie Sorrie & Jonathan Sousa

2nd Junior Duet Trio – Wicked Little Girls – Sara Leader & Alyssa Santos

2017 COMPETITIONS:

Breakthru Dance Challenge

Believe Dance Competition

Fever International Dance Championships

BREAKTHRU DANCE CHALLENGE:

Creative Concept – Time Crash – Company Acro

NOVICE OVERALLS

Highest Overall Novice Jazz – Wild, Wild, West

Highest Novice Mark of the Weekend – Wild, Wild, West

1st Mini Large Group – Wild, Wild, West

1st Junior Line/Extended Line – Workin’ Day and Night

2nd Junior Line/Extended Line – Circus Circus

2nd Mini Duet Trio – Hey Mickey – Addison Czata, Sara Leader & Sophia Sgro

MINOR OVERALLS (PART-TIME):

2nd Senior Solo – Unsteady – Brianna Dunkerley

3rd Junior Solo – Monkey – Riley Sorrie

MAJOR OVERALLS (COMPETITIVE):

2nd Intermediate Small Group – Kathedral

2nd Intermediate Line/Extended Line – Ready or Not

3rd Intermediate Large Group – Time Crash

3rd Junior Small Group – Nutz House

3rd Junior Line/Extended Line – Puppet Master

3rd Senior Large Group – Suavementé

3rd Junior Duet Trio – Alikia – Kaylie Sorrie & Jonathan Sousa

3rd Intermediate Duet Trio – Piece By Piece – Alyssa Fagundes & Cynthia Gueran

3rd Senior Duet Trio – Home – Adriana Dylewski & Cynthia Gueran

3rd Senior Solo – Moonlight Tale – Cynthia Gueran

BELIEVE DANCE:

NOVICE OVERALLS:

Top Score Open 11 & Under – The Garden – Chiara Dichio

1st Mini Group – Wild, Wild, West

1st Mini Duet Trio – Hey Mickey – Addison Czata, Sara Leader & Sophia Sgro

2nd Junior Duet Trio – When I Grow Up – Aryana Colmenares-Garrido, Chiara Dichio & Leigha Matthews

3rd Junior Duet Trio – Conga – Emily Pastura, Zoey Vella & Elena Zamora

PART-TIME OVERALLS:

Top Score Acro 11 & Under – Hope Is On the Way – Isabella Fagundes & Riley Sorrie

Top Score Open 11 & Under – Wake Me Up – Makayla Brittles

Top Score Lyrical 12 & Over – And I’m Telling You – Taliyah Richards

Highest Mark Junior Extended Line – Workin Day N’ Night

2nd Mini Duet Trio – When I Grow Up – Aryana Colmenares-Garrido, Chiara Dichio & Leigha Matthews

2nd Junior Duet Trio – Hope is on the Way – Isabella Fagundes & Riley Sorrie

3rd Mini Duet Trio – Conga – Emily Pastura, Zoey Vella & Elena Zamora

1st Intermediate Solo – And I’m Telling You – Taliyah Richards

COMPETITIVE OVERALLS:

Top Score Lyrical 11 & Under – Butterfly Kisses

Top Score Open 11 & Under – 99 Red Balloons – Alyssa Santos

1st Junior Large Group – Puppet Master

2nd Intermediate Large Group – Ready or Not

3rd Senior Large Group – Suavementé

1st Junior Duet Trio – Alikia – Kaylie Sorrie & Jonathan Sousa

FEVER:

Top Routine of the Studio – Kathedral – Intermediate/Senior Acro

Hot Performance: Musical Theatre – Fixer Upper – Junior Musical Theatre

ALL OVERALLS:

1st Novice Junior Line/Ext Line – Working Day N’ Night

5th Novice Mini Large Group – Wild, Wild, West

5th Junior Line/Ext Line – Puppet Master

4th Junior Duet Trio – Hope Is On the Way – Isabella Fagundes & Riley Sorrie

1st Intermediate Solo – Ain’t No Other – Taliyah Richards

1st Adult Solo – To Build a Home – Xena Arvanitis

3rd Junior Solo – Wake Me Up – Makayla Brittles

4th Senior Solo – Heavy In Your Arms – Jillian Lee

5th Junior Solo – Monkey – Riley Sorrie

5th Senior Solo – Unsteady – Brianna Dunkerley

STUDIO’S HIGHEST SCORING GROUPS BY AGE DIVISION & DANCE OFF CONTESTANTS:

JUNIOR – Butterfly Kisses – Junior Lyrical

INTERMEDIATE – Kathedral – Intermediate/Senior Acro

SENIOR – Suavementé – Senior Jazz

TOP 10 GROUPS OF THE STUDIO:

1: Working Day N’ Night – Mini Jazz

2: Kathedral – Intermediate/Senior Acro

3: Time Crash – Company Acro

4: Ready or Not – Company Open

5: Suavementé – Senior Jazz

6: Puppet Master – Junior/Intermediate Acro

7: Butterfly Kisses – Junior Lyrical

8: Castle – Contemporary

9: Fixer Upper – Junior Musical Theatre

10: Circus Circus – Mini Acro

2016 COMPETITIONS:

En Pointe & Just Dance

Dance Odyssey

Believe Dance Competition

EN POINTE & JUST DANCE:

NOVICE & PART TIME OVERALLS:

Overall Novice Soloist – Falling In Love With You – Melinda Mauro

1st Part-Time Group – Flawless Victory

2nd Novice Group – Maria

COMPETITIVE OVERALLS:

1st Intermediate Large Group/Line – Pandora

2nd Intermediate Large Group/Line – See You Again

2nd Intermediate Duet Trio – I Love My Lips – Emilia Frias & Matthew Sparks

DANCE ODYSSEY:

NOVICE OVERALLS:

2nd Senior Solo – Falling In Love With You – Melinda Mauro

3rd Senior Solo – Rain Don’t Last – Jayleen Scarlett

COMPETITIVE OVERALLS

2nd Intermediate Group – Once Upon a Time

3rd Intermediate Line/Extended Line – See You Again

1st Intermediate Duet Trio – I Love My Lips – Emilia Frias & Matthew Sparks

2nd Intermediate Duet Trio – Masquerade Waltz – Olivia Andrew-Persaud & Alexandra Power

3rd Intermediate Duet Trio – Still Life – Sarah Casha, Emilia Frias & Matthew Sparks

1st Junior Solo – The Warrior – Jonathan Sousa

2nd Intermediate Soloist – The Best Part of Waking Up – Emilia Frias

3rd Intermediate Soloist – In Summer – Matthew Sparks

BELIEVE DANCE:

Cool Concept of the Weekend – Pandora – Company Acro

NOVICE OVERALLS:

Top Score Acro 11 & Under – Atamaja – Kaylie Sorrie

Top Score Lyrical 11 & Under – Wild Horses – Kaylie Sorrie

Top Score Open 11 & Under – Psychobabble – Ciarah Scarlett

3rd Mini Group – Maria

1st Junior Solo – Atamaja – Kaylie Sorrie

2nd Junior Solo – Wild Horses – Kaylie Sorrie

COMPETITIVE OVERALLS:

Top Score Acro 11 & Under – The Warrior – Jonathan Sousa

Top Score Ballet 11 & Under – Mock Morris – Kaylie Sorrie & Rachel Wieder

Top Score Open 11 & Under – Sparkling Diamonds – Alyssa Santos

Top Score Tap 11 & Under – I Got Rhythm – Sara Leader

Top Score Acro 12 & Over – Pandora

1st Junior Small Group – Masquerade

1st Junior Large Group – Eyes of A Dragon

2nd Junior Small Group – Tainted Love

2nd Intermediate Small Group – Once Upon A Time

2nd Intermediate Large Group – Pandora

2nd Junior Duet Trio – Crazy – Sara Leader & Alyssa Santos

2nd Junior Solo – The Warrior – Jonathan Sousa

2015 COMPETITIONS:

Dancefest

Believe Dance Competition

Dance Odyssey

BELIEVE DANCE:

Most Entertaining of the Weekend – Nightmare

NOVICE OVERALLS:

Top Score Lyrical 11 & Under – Best Friend – Rachel Wieder

Top Score Open 11 & Under – Hallelujah – Taliyah Richards

Top Score Jazz 12 & Over – Message In A Bottle – Olivia Zomparelli

Top Score Open 12 & Over – 2:00 AM – Cynthia Gueran

2nd Intermediate Solo – 2:00 AM – Cynthia Gueran

COMPETITIVE OVERALLS:

Top Score Character Ballet 11 & Under – Katnip – Danielle Millet

Top Score Jazz 11 & Under – Crazy – Danielle Millet & Taliyah Richards

Top Score Tap 11 & Under – Rooster Swag – Matthew Sparks

Top Score Acro 12 & Over – Ramalama

Top Score Musical Theatre 12 & Over – Freaks

1st Mini Small Group – Ladybugs

1st Junior Large Group – Nightmare

1st Intermediate Large Group – Song Writer

2nd Intermediate Large Group – Sound of Silence

3rd Intermediate Small Group – Ramalama

3rd Junior Small Group – The Proposal

2nd Junior Duet Trio – Crazy – Danielle Millet & Taliyah Richards

2nd Junior Solo – Jungle Madness – Jonathan Sousa

3rd Junior Solo – Rooster Swag – Matthew Sparks

3rd Mini Solo – Betty Boop – Sara Leader

DANCE ODYSSEY:

Choreography Award – Nightmare – Junior Advanced Acro

NOVICE OVERALLS:

1st Junior Solo – Hallelujah – Taliyah Richards

1st Intermediate Solo – 2:00 AM – Cynthia Gueran

1st Senior Solo – Taylor the Latte Boy – Jada Phillips

2nd Junior Solo – Saviour – Rachel Wieder

2nd Intermediate Solo – On the Steps of the Palace – Emily Mauro

3rd Junior Solo – Best Friend – Rachel Wieder

3rd Intermediate Solo – Is This the Day – Alyssa Fagundes

COMPETITIVE OVERALLS:

1st Intermediate Group/Line – Ramalama

3rd Junior Group/Line – Song Writer

3rd Mini Group/Line – The Proposal

1st Junior Duet Trio – Crazy – Danielle Millet & Taliyah Richards

2nd Intermediate Duet Trio – Breathe Me – Olivia Andrew-Persaud, Cynthia Gueran & Alexandra Power

1st Mini Solo – Jungle Madness – Jonathan Sousa

2014 COMPETITIONS:

Attitude Dance Challenge

En Pointe & Just Dance

Kick It Up Dance Competition

Kick It Up Virtual Finals

ATTITUDE DANCE CHALLENGE:

3rd Overall Studio of the Weekend!

NOVICE OVERALLS:

1st Group – I Want Candy

1st Solo – Strength and Honor – Jonathan Sousa

4th Solo – State of Emergency – Nicole Deguzman

5th Solo – Rockin Robin – Sara Leader

6th Solo – Spanish Flair – Cori Manson

10th Solo – Material Girl – Monika Mancini

1st Duet Trio – Distortion – Elizabeth Goldbeck, Lauren Peet & Melanie Ryan

2nd Duet Trio – Dance Apocaliptic – Melinda Mauro & Jessica Wilson

3rd Duet Trio – Big Bad Wold – Chase Andrade & Samaya Hodge

4th Duet Trio – Surprise – Monika Mancini & Taliyah Richards

PART-TIME OVERALLS:

1st Group – Time Crash

4th Group – Mad World

2nd Solo – I Think He Really Likes Me – Hazel Mendham

8th Solo – Friend Like Me – Emilia Frias

10th Solo – Heaven – Nicole Vause

2nd Duet Trio – If I Didn’t Have You – Emily Mauro & Hazel Mendham

6th Duet Trio – Doctor’s In – Emilia Frias & Matthew Sparks

7th Duet Trio – Marry the Man – Hazel Mendham & Katia Sist

COMPETITIVE OVERALLS:

2nd Group – Magic 98.9

10th Group – Midnight Carnival

5th Solo – Alikia – Isabella Clark

5th Duet Trio – Walk the Plank – Isabella & Katie Clark

7th Duet Trio – Medicine – Kara Butler & Maiya Ebron

9th Duet Trio – Mary Did You Know? – Alyssa Brightman, Kate Clark & Madison Henderson

10th Duet Trio – Riot Rhythm – Sara Langdon & Emmerly Tinglin

KICK IT UP:

3rd Overall Studio of the Weekend!

Titanium Club Members (95.00+):

Magic 98.9 – Senior Hip Hop

Isabella Clark – Alikia

Isabella & Katie Clark – Walk the Plank

Emmerly Tinglin – Flawless

Malik Williams – Hit-N-Go

KICK IT UP VIRTUAL FINALS (OVER 7000 ENTRIES):

5th Overall Best Costume: The Exquisite Glaciers of Insanity

6th Overall Production: The Exquisite Glaciers of Insanity

7th Overall Competitive Duet Trio 13 & Over: Walk the Plank – Isabella & Katie Clark

8th Overall Pre-Competitive Large/Extended Groups 13 & Over: Mad World

3rd Overall Pre-Competitive Duet Trio 13 & Over: Marry the Man Today – Hazel Mendham & Katia Sist

2013 COMPETITIONS:

Attitude Dance Challenge

Terpsichore Dance Celebration: Dance Starz

Kick It Up Dance Competition

Kick It Up Virtual Finals

KICK IT UP:

2nd Overall Studio of the Weekend!

Titanium Club Members (95.00+):

Legend of the Deadly Deception – Production (95.73)

Isabella Clark – Once Upon A Time (95.00)

KICK IT UP VIRTUAL FINALS (OVER 7000 ENTRIES):

4th Overall Best Costume: FIRE!

1st Overall Production: Legend of the Deadly Deception

6th Overall Competitive Soloist 12 & Under: Once Upon a Time – Isabella Clark

3rd Overall Pre-Competitive Large/Extended Groups 13 & Over: Nightmare

9th Overall Pre-Competitive Small Group 12 & Under: Sweet Georgia Brown

2nd Overall Novice Large/Extended Groups 12 & Under: Arachnoids

1st Overall Novice Duet Trio 13 & Over: Let It Go – Emily Mitri & Reilly Sousa

2012 COMPETITIONS:

Terpsichore Dance Celebration: Dance Starz

Northern Stars Dance Competition

Kick It Up Dance Competition

Kick It Up Virtual Finals

DANCE STARZ:

NOVICE OVERALLS:

1st 13 & Over Solo – Pink Friday – Kaylee Scott

8th 12 & Under Solo – Little Bitty Pretty One – Julia Ragno

PRE COMPETITIVE OVERALLS:

1st Junior Large Group – Am I Dreaming?

1st 12 & Under Group – Grace

1st 12 & Under Solo – Rock n’ Roll Beethoveen – Allison Cruise

1st 13 & Over Solo – Atamaja – Katherine Silva

COMPETITIVE OVERALLS:

Highest Score of the Weekend – Time Crash – Senior Acro

1st Overall Production – Ghost Brigades Power of Darkness

1st Senior Small Group – Amazonia

1st Intermediate Large Group – Time Crash

1st Junior Small Group – Strength & Honour

1st Musical Theatre – The Four Seasons

1st Junior Solo – Kunda Taye – Isabella Clark

4th Senior Solo – The Rose – Christina Baxter

9th Junior Solo – Consequence of Sound – Emmerly Tinglin

10th Intermediate Solo – Rain – Jana Radosavljevic

NORTHERN STARS:

NOVICE OVERALLS:

3rd 12 & Under Duet Trio – Land of a Thousand Dances – Lauren Peet & Tianna Williams

2nd 13 & Over Solo – Pink Friday – Kaylee Scott

PRE COMPETITIVE OVERALLS:

1st 12 & Under Small Group – Grace

3rd 12 & Under Large Group – Am I Dreaming?

4th 12 & Under Large Group – Rhythm of the Night

5th 12 & Under Large Group – Here On Who

3rd 12 & Under Solo – I Want It Now – Aliyah Mancini

4th 12 & Under Solo – This Will Be – Alessia Ragno

1st 13 & Over Solo – Atamaja – Katherine Silva

2nd 13 & Over Solo – Awakening – Malik Williams

5th 13 & Over Solo – Woman’s Work – Cassie Lavelle

COMPETITIVE OVERALLS:

1st Overall Production – Ghost Brigades Power of Darkness

1st 19 & Over Entry – What Is Love?

2nd 13 & Over Group – Woe Be

3rd 13 & Over Group – Time Crash

5th 13 & Over Group – Amazonia

1st 12 & Under Duet Trio – Gorgeous – Sara Langdon & Emmerly Tinglin

2nd 19 & Over Entry – It’s Like That – Amy, Christina & Dave Baxter

4th 13 & Over Duet Trio – Gotta Have It – Christina Baxter & Rebecca Rausch

1st 12 & Under Solo – Kunda Taye – Isabella Clark

3rd 12 & Under Solo – I Wanna Hold Your Hand – Sara Langdon

3rd 19 & Over Entry – Just Like Heaven – Alexis Richter

5th 13 & Over Solo – The Diary – Kate Clark

KICK IT UP:

1st Overall Studio of the Weekend!

Highest Score of the Weekend 12 & Under – Strength & Honour – Intermediate Acro (95.46)

Highest Score of the Weekend 13 & Over – Ghost Brigades Power of Darkness (98.12)

NOVICE OVERALLS:

2nd Junior/Intermediate Duet Trio – Land of a Thousand Dances – Lauren Peet & Tianna Williams

1st Cutie/Small Fry Solo – Little Bitty Pretty One – Julia Ragno

2nd Junior/Intermediate Solo – Pink Friday – Kaylee Scott

PRE COMPETITIVE OVERALLS:

1st Cutie/Small Fry Group – Working on the Railroad

1st Junior Small Group – Grace

1st 12 & Under Large Group – Am I Dreaming?

2nd Junior Small Group – Lazy Days

2nd 12 & Under Large Group – Rhythm of the Night

3rd 12 & Under Large Group – Calling All the Monsters

1st 12 & Under Duet Trio – Hit Me With A Hot Note – Olivia Peet & Alessia Ragno

3rd 12 & Under Duet Trio – Hey Mickey – Sarah Casha, Emilia Frias & Marina Oliveira

1st Intermediate Solo – Atamaja – Katherine Silva

1st Senior Solo – Awakening – Malik Williams

2nd Junior Solo – This Will Be – Alessia Ragno

3rd Senior Solo – I’ve Got Rhythm – Hillary Cruise

COMPETITIVE OVERALLS:

Highest Overall Production – Ghost Brigades Power of Darkness

1st Small Group – Amazonia

1st Large Group – Time Crash

1st Musical Theatre Group – Me Ol’ Bamboo

2nd Small Group – Strength & Honour

3rd Small Group – Woe Be

3rd Large Group – Between Two Lungs

3rd Musical Theatre Group – The Four Seasons

1st Musical Theatre Duet Trio – Beach Beauties – Amy & Christina Baxter

1st Junior Duet Trio – Gorgeous – Sara Langdon & Emmerly Tinglin

2nd Musical Theatre Duet Trio – New Girl In Town – Allison Cruise, Andrea Mustica & Nicole Vause

2nd Junior Duet Trio – Kunya – Brianna Dunkerley & Maiya Ebron

2nd Intermediate/Senior Duet Trio – Pachelbel – Alyssa Brightman, Kate Clark & Hillary Cruise

3rd Junior Duet Trio – Pac Man – Kara Butler, Maiya Ebron & Madison Hykoski

3rd Musical Theatre Duet Trio – Brother for Sale – Emilia Frias & Hailey Stuart

3rd Intermediate/Senior Duet Trio – Gotta Have It – Christina Baxter & Rebecca Rausch

1st Junior Solo – Kunda Taye – Isabella Clark

1st Intermediate Solo – Rain – Jana Radosavljevic

1st Senior Solo – Isolated – Christina Baxter

1st Musical Theatre Solo – I Am Aldolpho – Christina Baxter

2nd Junior Solo – Strange World – Sara Langdon

2nd Intermediate Solo – More Than You’ll See – Kate Clark

3rd Junior Solo – Best Friend – Emmerly Tinglin

3rd Intermediate Solo – Is This the Day – Madison Henderson

Titanium Club Members (95.00+):

Ghost Brigades Power of Darkness – Production (98.12)

Amazonia – Acro Small Group (97.64)

Time Crash – Senior Acro (96.51)

Christina Baxter – Isolated – Jazz Solo (96.31)

Christina Baxter – The Rose – Lyrical Solo (95.77)

Strength & Honour – Intermediate Acro (95.46)

Katherine Silva – Atamaja – Acro Solo (95.30)

Isabella Clark – Kunda Taye – Acro Solo (95.18)

Woe Be – Senior Lyrical (95.00)

KICK IT UP VIRTUAL FINALS:

Studio of the Year! Out of 150 Studios Across Canada

Production of the Year – Ghost Brigades Power of Darkness

High Score of the Year 13 & Over – Ghost Brigades Power of Darkness (98.12)

Competitive Small Group of the Year 12 & Under – Strength & Honor

Competitive Small Group of the Year 13 & Over – Amazonia

Pre-Competitive Solo of the Year 13 & Over – Atamaja – Katherine Silva

Nomination: Choreography Excellence of the Year – Ghost Brigades Power of Darkness

Nomination: Competitive Large/Extended Group of the Year 13 & Over – Time Crash

Nomination: Pre-Competitive Large/Extended Group of the Year 12 & Under – Am I Dreaming?

Nomination: Pre-Competitive Small Group of the Year 12 & Under – Grace

Nomination: Pre-Competitive Duet/Trio of the Year 12 & Under – Hit Me With A Hot Note – Olivia Peet & Alessia Ragno

Nomination: Competitive Solo of the Year 12 & Under – Kunda Taye – Isabella Clark

All of our previous competitions before 2012 are located in the file linked below